ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149158
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-SEP-2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 182P Skylane
Operator:Private
Registration: N58844
C/n / msn: 18262336
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Mecosta Morton Airport - 27C, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:27C
Narrative:
The front gear of the aircraft collapsed during landing at Mecosta Morton Airport - 27C, MI, causing the plane to flip over.

Both occupants escaped minor injured.

Sources:
http://wwmt.com/template/inews_wire/wires.regional.mi/3749e91f-www.wwmt.com.shtml
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events04/media/24_58844.txt