Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1564,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14920

Date:Sunday 2 June 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:111 (Treble One) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1564
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Margarets Bay, near Dover, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent (MSE/EGMH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane L1564 flown by Pilot Officer Robert Roy Wilson was shot down by German fighters and landed in St. Margarets Bay, near Dover, Kent; pilot Wilson baled out. He was later shot down in his Hurricane I (P3595) and killed whilst in combat on August 11th 1940.

Sources:

1. http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/airframeprofile.php?FrameID=24120
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5758-Hurricane&p=32754#post32754