Loss of control Accident Wiggins Air Boss N717EW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149226

Date:Monday 10 September 2012
Time:11:00
Type:Wiggins Air Boss
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N717EW
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Subaru EJ22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing Municipal Airport - KIGQ, Lansing, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lansing, IL (IGQ)
Destination airport:Lansing, IL (IGQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during a flight test of the experimental gyroplane. A witness reported seeing the gyroplane yaw nose left and roll right shortly after liftoff. The gyroplane then descended briefly before it rolled back to level and entered a climb. The gyroplane climbed to about 100 feet above the ground while continuing to fly on the runway heading before it yawed nose left again, entered a right roll, and descended rapidly into a cornfield south of the runway. Another witness reported that he heard the gyroplane's engine running until the gyroplane impacted terrain. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies were found that would have precluded normal operation of the gyroplane.

The private pilot did not possess a rotorcraft rating; however, federal aviation regulations allow certificated pilots to operate experimental aircraft without an applicable category or class rating. A gyroplane flight instructor reported that he had provided the pilot 1.8 hours of familiarization training in another gyroplane more than 3 months before the accident. He added that the accident pilot told him that he had not flown in over 20 years. Additionally, no record was found indicating that the pilot received any flight training in gyroplanes subsequent to the familiarization training. It is likely that the pilot's overall lack of familiarity with the operation of gyroplanes resulted in his failure to maintain control during the accident flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain adequate familiarization with gyroplane operations before attempting a flight test of the recently completed gyroplane, which resulted in his failure to maintain control during the accident flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12FA619
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=717EW&x=0&y=0

Location