Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B C-GWGV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149231

Date:Wednesday 19 September 2012
Time:18:01 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GWGV
MSN: 4603
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East of Cowley, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Calgary, AB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately operated Bell 206B helicopter had landed on the shoreline of the Oldman River, with a pilot and one passenger on board, in order to access a fly fishing site. Following departure from the site, the helicopter flew into an unmarked single wire power cable that spanned the river approximately one-quarter mile from the landing site. A section of the number 2 gauge cable wrapped around the mast and pitch links, resulting in a loss of control, and a forced landing was carried out in a field immediately adjacent to the river. The helicopter struck the ground twice before coming to rest in a partially upright position; it sustained substantial damage. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the passenger was uninjured. The downed power cable ignited a grass fire which spread across a large section of the field.

Good VFR weather conditions existed at the time of the occurrence. The pilot had flown into the area in the past but was unaware of the cable. The helicopter was not fitted with a wire strike protection kit. The power pole that supported the cable on one end of the span was marked with red and white stripes; the opposite pole was obscured by trees. The power cable has been replaced and is now marked with two white cones on the section above the river.

Sources:

1. http://www.calgarysun.com/2012/09/19/calgary-pair-survive-helicopter-crash-near-cowley
2. CADORS Nr. 2012C4146
3. TSB Occurrence No: A12W0133