ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149237
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-SEP-2012
Time:
Type:Kamov Ka-27PS
Operator:Russian Navy
Registration: 54 red
C/n / msn: 523500158360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:The eastern part of Kotelny Island -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Missile Cruiser Petr Vliky
Destination airport:Missile Cruiser Petr Vliky
Narrative:
A Ka-27 helicopter crash-landed on Thursday after taking off from the flight deck of the nuclear missile cruiser Peter the Great, the Russian Defense Ministry said.
The incident happened on Thursday 20 September 2012 in the eastern part of Kotelny Island, belonging to the Novosibirsk Islands archipelago, during a flight to practice landing operations, the ministry said.
The crew and the landing task force were not injured and were immediately rescued by the cruiser’s team, it added.

Sources:
http://www.breakingnews.sy/en/article/7376.html
http://russianplanes.net/reginfo/26031