ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149238
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-SEP-2012 |
| Time: | 09.28 a.m. |
| Type: |  de Havilland Canada DHC-6-300 Twin Otter |
| Operator: | Tara Air |
| Registration: | 9N-ABQ |
| C/n / msn: | 655 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Dolpa -
Nepal
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Dolpa |
| Destination airport: | Nepalgunj |
Narrative:A Tara Air airplane enroute to Nepalgunj from Jufal of Dolpa crashed on the runway on Friday morning 21 September 2012. Though the airplane sustained minor damage, all 7 crew members and passengers remained safe and unhurt.
The Twin Otter (9N ABQ) had crashed with the airport’s wire fence while it was taking off at 9.28 am. The left wing, engine and its wheels have been seriously damaged in the crash.
The aircraft received substantial damage to its left hand wing, left hand engine and left hand main gear.
The same plane was apparently also engaged in an incident on 19 August 2012.
Sources:
http://www.thehimalayantimes.com/fullNews.php?headline=+2+Tara+airlines+escape+mishap+&NewsID=348071&a=3 http://reportersnepal.com/eng/index.php?action=news&id=9206 http://avherald.com/h?article=456347c9&opt=0