ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149249
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-SEP-2012
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Robinson R44 Raven II
Operator:Helimax
Registration: 9A-HMA
C/n / msn: 1343
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Prgomet junction road on A1 -   Croatia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prgomet
Destination airport:Korenica
Narrative:
Due to problems with the engine shortly after takeoff, the helicopter had forced down near the highway junction Prgomet. After having touched the ground the helicopter rolled over onto its side. The pilot and three passengers were not injured and the helicopter was severely damaged.

Sources:
http://www.24sata.hr/crna-kronika-news/helikopter-se-prisilno-spustio-na-autocestu-nema-ozlijeenih-282388
http://www.jutarnji.hr/drama-u-zraku-helikopter--prisilno-sletio-na-autocestu---hitna-stigla-na-mjesto-dogadaja-/1055181/www.jutarnji.hr/1055205?foto=1
http://myaviation.net/?pid=01990551