Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N7290W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149255

Date:Friday 21 September 2012
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Salisbury Airplane Associates Inc
Registration: N7290W
MSN: 28-1148
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:7600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camden County Airport (Albion) New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salisbury, MD (SBY)
Destination airport:Berlin, NJ (19N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land at the destination airport after a cross-country flight at night. During landing, the airplane touched down, and when the pilot applied the brakes, the airplane began to skid. The airplane then departed the left side of the runway, and as the pilot attempted to regain directional control of the airplane, it veered back onto the runway off the right side. With about 75 feet of the 3,000-foot-long runway remaining, the pilot elected to turn the airplane left in an attempt to reverse its direction. Before the turn could be completed, the airplane struck the airport perimeter fence, resulting in substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation, and a postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies with either the flight controls or the brakes.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA573
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location