ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149270
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-SEP-2012
Time:11:30 a.m.
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172P Shyhawk
Operator:Cristal Air Ltd (regd owners)
Registration: G-CDMM
C/n / msn: 175-75124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Glenforsa airfield, Isle of Mull -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oban Airport (OBN/EGEO)
Destination airport:Glenforsa airfield, Isle of Mull
Narrative:
The aircraft had flown from Oban Airport to Glenforsa Airfield on the Isle of Mull. Having obtained the wind at Glenforsa, which was reported as 120° at 12 kt, but with some “rotor winds”, the pilot made an overhead pass at 300 ft along grass runway 07 to assess the conditions; they were considered to be “fine”. The pilot rejoined the circuit and observed another aircraft land successfully. Having confirmed that the wind direction and speed were unchanged, the aircraft was positioned to land on runway 07. The approach was uneventful but, as the aircraft was about to land, it encountered a gust causing it to touch down heavily before bouncing. The pilot applied engine power to arrest the subsequent descent, but a further strong gust caused the aircraft to briefly climb before it stalled and landed heavily on the nosewheel, which detached. The nose leg dug into the soft ground, which tipped the aircraft forward and it came to rest inverted. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the passenger was unhurt. The aircraft was severely damaged.

Registration G-CDMM cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "permanently withdrawn from use" on 05/02/2013

Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/publications/bulletins/december_2012/cessna_172p_skyhawk__g_cdmm.cfm
http://timesofnews.co/2012/09/23/pilot-hurt-in-island-plane-crash-2/
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-glasgow-west-19692459
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CDMM

Cessna 172P Skyhawk G-CDMM