ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149271
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-SEP-2012 |
| Time: | 06:00 p.m. L |
| Type: | ultralight |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Marian near Mackay -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two men have been taken to hospital after their ultralight plane crashed near the Queensland coast.
The crash is believed to have happened just before 6pm (AEST) on Sunday on a rural property in Marian near Mackay, police said.
Sources:
http://news.ninemsn.com.au/national/8537383/two-in-hospital-after-light-plane-crash