Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM199,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149283

Date:Sunday 4 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM199
MSN: M5-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Ronnenberg and towards Benthe /Gehrden, 6 miles SW of Hannover. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM199/Q: Took off at 18:06 hrs for bombing mission to Hannover. 05/02/1945.
Hit by Flak. Destroyed after crashing NW of Ronnenberg and towards Benthe 9 km SW from of Hannover.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.410777) James Knox WOOD (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (162285) Raymond POOLE (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1624163 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 25 April, 1944)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 128 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 November 1944 MM196 128 Sqn RAF 0 Missing - presumed in the Liège part of country w/o