Accident Cessna 175A Skylark N6979E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149300

Date:Tuesday 25 September 2012
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6979E
MSN: 56479
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Six miles west of Spearfish -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spearfish, SD (SPF)
Destination airport:Spearfish, SD (SPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While attempting to land at a private airstrip, the pilot thought the airplane was too fast and too high on the first approach, and he elected to perform a go-around. During the second approach, the airplane encountered a crosswind, and the pilot aborted the landing. He applied takeoff power, lowered the flaps, pitched for a climb, and gained altitude. While maneuvering, the airplane encountered a downdraft and rising terrain. The airplane did not appear to be outclimbing the rising terrain, so the pilot decided to attempt a landing on the terrain. During the landing, the airplane struck a roadway berm, which separated the landing gear. The airplane came to rest upright; the pilot and passenger exited the airplane and noticed a small fire. The pilot attempted to extinguish the fire, but was unsuccessful, and the airplane was consumed by fire. The pilot reported that the airplane did not experience any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to abandon the landing attempt, which resulted in the airplane colliding with rising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA658
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6979E

Location