Incident Mooney M20 C-GRPO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149323

Date:Friday 28 September 2012
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GRPO
MSN: 432
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rockcliffe Airport -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockcliffe Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Transportation Safety Board has been called in to investigate after a single-engine plane crashed while taking off from Rockcliffe Airport Friday morning 28 September 2012.

The female pilot walked away uninjured from the crash, which occurred at about 10:30 a.m. The plane, a Mooney M20, struck a chain-link fence at the east end of the runway.

There was no fire, but the plane suffered serious damage to its wings, with the left wingtip sheared off in the impact.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ottawacitizen.com/news/injuries+reported+Rockcliffe+plane+crash/7314388/story.html]
http://web.archive.org/web/20121101193145/http://www.cbc.ca:80/news/canada/ottawa/story/2012/09/28/ottawa-small-plane-crashes-into-fence.html

Images:

Rockcliffe Airport 11 May 2017. Confirming the identity of the aircraft as C-GRPO and not C-GRPD