Accident Cessna F172N Skyhawk (Reims) D-ENOC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149346

Date:Sunday 30 September 2012
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ENOC
MSN: F17201872
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mönchengladbach Airport (MGL/EDLN) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mönchengladbach airfield
Destination airport:Mönchengladbach airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A small plane crashed into a fence on takeoff at the airport.
The plan was going on a 1 hour sight seeing trip. There were no serious injuries, but the plane suffered substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/home/telegramm/home-telegramm/telegramm-15478948.bild.html
http://www.presseportal.de/polizeipresse/pm/30127/2335099/pol-mg-flugzeugabsturz-in-moenchengladbach/gn

http://www.rp-online.de/niederrhein-sued/moenchengladbach/nachrichten/flugzeug-landet-im-zaun-1.3014786