Loss of control Accident Air Creation Tanarg N2751N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149350

Date:Sunday 30 September 2012
Time:16:30
Type:Air Creation Tanarg
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2751N
MSN: T05004
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near San Carlos on the White Mountain Indiana Reservation, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Safford, AZ (SAD)
Destination airport:Show Low, AZ (SOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying in loose formation with another airplane to the destination airport, the accident airplane descended to about 400 feet above ground level. The pilot subsequently advised the pilot of the other airplane that the wind had become stronger and was affecting his airplane’s controllability. He added that he might attempt to land or consider returning to the departure airport. Shortly thereafter, the airplane made a descending right turn and impacted the ground.

An examination of the wreckage revealed that the airplane was equipped with a nonstandard, smaller wing and was trimmed to the near full nose-down position, which would increase the airplane’s stall speed. According to the wing manufacturer, the nonstandard wing has controllability problems at high speeds. Surface weather observations reported wind gusting to 22 knots near the time of the accident. The combination of the nonstandard wing, which reduced controllability, the full nose-down trim, which increased the stall speed, and the high wind gusts resulted in the pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane.

Postmortem toxicological testing of specimens from the pilot indicated the recent use of marijuana. Although the levels were such that the use may have been impairing, the actual effects on the flight could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control while maneuvering in high wind conditions and his failure to adjust the trim appropriately. Contributing to the accident was the airplane’s nonstandard modified wing configuration.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA442
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location