Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ406,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149351

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:13:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ406
MSN: UP-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Herbrum 3 km south of Aschendorf -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Blackbushe, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ406/D: Took off at 11:23 hrs for a Intruder mission /oper. Clarion over NW Germany. 22/02/1945
Missing. Destroyed AA fire near Herbrum 3 km south Aschendorf at 13:16 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (131857) Edward Leonard JONES (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (153228) Gerwyn PHILLIPS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF