Incident Boeing CH-47D Chinook 87-00073,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149398

Date:Monday 1 October 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47D Chinook
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 87-00073
MSN: M3192
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arghandab, Zabul province in southern Afghanistan -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Taliban have claimed credit for the downing of a NATO helicopter but international forces denied the allegation.

The NATO Boeing CH-47D Chinook twin-engine, tandem rotor heavy-lift military transport helicopter crashed Monday 1 October 2012 in Zabul province in southern Afghanistan. Flightfax (November 2012) reported that whilst make a 3rd landing attempt at an FOB in severe dust the forward rotor struck a Mk19 40mm grenade launcher on a base security tower. The tower suffered significant damage

The Taliban stated that, in addition to downing the helicopter, all aboard were killed.

International Security Assistance Force spokesman U.S. Army Maj. Adam Wojack confirmed that a Chinook helicopter crash-landed in southern Afghanistan.

However, he disputed the Taliban claim by saying, "While we can confirm an ISAF helicopter made a forced landing in Arghandab (Monday), the incident was not the result of enemy action or fire," adding that the incident caused no ISAF or Afghan casualties.

Sources:

https://www.upi.com/Top_News/Special/2012/10/03/ISAF-denies-Taliban-downed-helicopter/UPI-24841349273281/
Scramble 419 . Air Forces Monthly (October 2012)
http://chinook-helicopter.com/history/Nick_Van_Valkenburgh/Chinook_Legacy_January_2014.pdf (Appendix A-15 page 130)