Wirestrike Accident Bell 47G-4A 9M-AQY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149413

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1972
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:S.E.A. Helicopters (M) Sdn Bhd/TUDM
Registration: 9M-AQY
MSN: 7741
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hulu Langat, Selangor -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into high tension wire and crashed on a hillside in jungle about 15 miles east of Simpang. USMC instructor (43) and TUDM trainee (19) killed.

Sources:

New Straits Times 25 October 1972, p1+24/26 October 1972, p1
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/9m.php