Accident Bell 407 N406AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149428

Date:Friday 5 October 2012
Time:07:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Bristow US, LLC.
Registration: N406AL
MSN: 53481
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:11466 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Intracoastal City, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Intracoastal City, LA (2LA0)
Destination airport:Intracoastal City, LA (2LA0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the operator, the pilot was performing a local postmaintenance flight following a routine phase check that had been completed the previous evening. Several witnesses reported seeing the helicopter start up and enter a low altitude hover before it hover-taxied toward the runway. One witness reported that she saw the helicopter depart on the runway heading and disappear into fog or a low cloud ceiling. Another witness, who also was a pilot employed by the operator, reported that there was mist, fog, and a low cloud ceiling when the helicopter departed.
Recovered flight data indicated that, about 20 seconds after takeoff, the helicopter reached a maximum altitude of 255 feet and ground speed of 51 knots while still on the runway heading. The helicopter then entered a left descending turn, during which, it reached a maximum bank angle of 38 degrees to the left and a 20-degree nose-down pitch angle. The helicopter also achieved a 1,600 ft per minute descent during the turn. After turning about 200 degrees from the original departure heading, the helicopter descended into trees and terrain in a nose-low, left-skid-low attitude.
The postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed no evidence of a preimpact failure or malfunction that would have precluded normal operation. Additionally, the engine exhibited damage consistent with it operating at the time of impact. The witness accounts of the helicopter climbing into a low cloud ceiling during initial climb and the subsequent descending left turn shown by the recovered flight data were consistent with the pilot inadvertently encountering instrument meteorological conditions and then attempting a course reversal. Additionally, the helicopter’s descent rate and pitch and bank angles during the course reversal were consistent with the pilot lacking a discernible horizon or ground reference to maintain control of the helicopter. Although the helicopter was equipped with basic attitude instrumentation and avionics, it was not certified for flight under instrument flight rules (IFR). Additionally, although he held an instrument rating for helicopters, the pilot was not current for IFR operations nor was it required for his employment as a pilot of helicopters limited to visual flight rules operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to attempt a local flight in marginal visual meteorological conditions and his subsequent loss of control following an inadvertent encounter with instrument metrological conditions shortly after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13FA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location