Incident hot air balloon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149437

Date:Thursday 4 October 2012
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
hot air balloon
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Steyr -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Near Steyr
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The hot-air balloon collided with a tension powerline shortly after take off from a field near Steyr. The pilot managed to land the balloon safe.

All 17 occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://ooev1.orf.at/stories/2553249