Incident Cessna OA-37B Dragonfly 70-1310,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149440

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna OA-37B Dragonfly
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 70-1310
MSN: 43325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 mi NE of Rosamond Dry Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during spin exercise when a valve failure in the fuel system allowed fuel to remain in the right wingtip tank, creating an out-of-weight condition as thee jet entered the spin.
Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

"X-Plane Crashes"
http://www.airliners.net/photo/USA---Air/Cessna-NA-37B-Dragonfly/0949514?sid=6c3f762d1ed0f311f1a68adbfecfa762_ (picture of the aircraft)