Incident Shahed 129 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149490

Date:Saturday 6 October 2012
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Shahed 129
Owner/operator:Hezbollah
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yatir Forest, Negev -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Israel Air Force shot down an unknown and unarmed drone, after it entered the Israel airspace.
Nobody was injured.
Shot down by IASF F-16I Block 30 (Tail Nr 844) from 201 Squadron based at Ramon AB. The Drone was destroyed with an Python 5 AAM.

Sources:

https://edition.cnn.com/2012/10/06/world/meast/israel-drone-downed/index.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20121116165013/http://english.alarabiya.net/articles/2012/10/06/242196.html
http://www.reuters.com/article/2012/10/06/us-israel-aircraft-idUSBRE89508720121006
https://www.thetimes.co.uk/article/security-shambles-as-hezbollah-drone-spies-on-israeli-army-n6kxp77dnz7
The Sword of David. The Israeli Air Force at War (Don McCarthy) Page 111