Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14953

Date:Thursday 9 July 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:202 AFS RAF
Registration: WA134
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Trefor, 6 miles NE of RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales (VLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales (VLY/EGOV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5, WA134, 202 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF Valley: delivered 19/6/1950.
Initial service with 4 Sqaudron, RAF Jever, West Germany, from 12/9/1950 until Cat.4(R) damaged in a flying accident on 27/2/1951. Thence to DeHavillands for repairs. Issued to 202 AFS after reapirs.

Written off 09/07/1953: Spun into ground on approach to RAF Valley, Anglesey, and came down near Trefor, Bodffordd, Ynys Môn, six miles north east of the airfield. The aircraft was seen to be losing altitude in a flat inverted spin, and, upon impact with the ground, collided with a barn with little forward speed. The pilot was killed: although he bailed out, for unexplained reasons, he did not pull the ripcord of his parachute, and sustained fatal injuries upon impact with the ground

Crew of Vampire WA134:
Sous Lieutenant G RAHAL (pilot) Lebanese Air Force - killed in service 9/7/1953

The reported crash location was near Trefor, a hamlet in the community of Bodffordd, Ynys Môn, Wales, which is approximately 6 miles (on foot) to the North East of RAF Valley, at co ordinates 53.292184°N 4.440426°W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.146 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 387
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999, James J Halley, Air Britain, 2nd Edition, 2003)
4. 202 AFS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/3/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2144 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101854
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
7. http://www.rafjever.org/4squadaircraft.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trefor,_Bodffordd