Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA135,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14954

Date:Tuesday 18 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:93 Sqn RAF
Registration: WA135
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Celle, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Celle, Lower Saxony
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 18/9/1951 WA135 sustained a Cat 3(R) Flying Accident at Celle, West Germany when Pilot Officer J Wood selected undercarriage instead of flaps, and aircraft belly-landed at Celle. Returned to UK as Cat.4(R) at Marshalls of Cambridge for repairs. Not repaired, instead struck off charge after being ReCat 5(C) 9/7/52.
Crew:
F/O John Charles M WOOD (pilot) RAF - survived unhurt

Sources:

http://www.rafjever.org/93squadaircraft.htm
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA