Incident Martin B-26B Marauder 42-95982,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149805

Date:Saturday 24 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26B Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-95982
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA, no further details.
11/2017-Name of aircraft was Puddin' Head N3-U. 9th Air Force-344th Bomb Group-496th Bomb Squadron

Sources:

- JF Baugher
11/2017-Brian Wilking grandson of CPL. O.J. Wilkerson (Radio-Gunner)