Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA195,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14985

Date:Thursday 10 March 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: WA195
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ongar Hill, 5 miles North West of Kings Lynn, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk 5 WA195: Delivered 28/8/50. RAF Career with the Wing Leader RAF Celle, West Germany (coded "RC" as his "personal" aircraft), 16 Squadron RAF Germany, and 5 FTS, RAF Oakington

Written off (destroyed) 10/3/55: Abandoned after engine explosion, near Ongar Hill, 5 miles North West of Kings Lynn, Norfolk. The pilot - Pilot Officer J. H. SLACK (Service Number 4142133) - bailed out successfully, and parachuted safely to the ground.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.169 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.8)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.121
4. https://www.agefotostock.com/age/en/Stock-Images/Rights-Managed/MEV-10841292
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
7. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/42100/supplement/5156/data.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._5_Flying_Training_School_RAF#Fourth_formation