ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14989
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-JAN-1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland Vampire FB Mk.5 |
| Operator: | RAF 93 Sqn. |
| Registration: | WA202 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 1 mile NW of Northen 4.5 miles West of Hannover. -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Celle, West Germany |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 28/1/53 in a Cat 5 Flying Accident: Engine cut and could not be relit. WA202 belly landed in a field 1 mile West of Northen and 4.5 miles West of Hannover, West Germany. No reported injuries to the pilot
Sources:
http://www.rafjever.org/93squadaircraft.htm www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA