ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14991
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-JAN-1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland Vampire FB Mk.5 |
| Operator: | RAF 8 FTS |
| Registration: | WA215 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Syerston, Nottinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Impeller failed, undershot forced landing & DBR at RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire on 20.1.1959. Struck off charge as Cat.5(gi) and allocated for ground instructional use as 7598M with No.138 ATC Squadron, Nottingham; perished/scrapped at Syerston in the mid 1960's
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=972 http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=86563