Accident Martin B-26C Marauder 42-107749,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150030

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26C Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-107749
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Narrative:
Damaged by flak during attack on bridges at Nassandres and Lebourg, France. Crashed on landing at Ford,
Crew:
3 killed, 3 injured.

Sources:

- JF Baugher