Incident small aircraft ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150124

Date:Saturday 13 October 2012
Time:
Type:small aircraft
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Wien-Schwechat International Airport - LOWW -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:LOWW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A small aircraft made an emergency landing at Wien-Schwechat International Airport - LOWW due to problems with the retractable gear. The runway was blocked for 10 minutes. Several airplanes had to fly holding-patterns.

Both occupants escaped uninjured after the safe emergency landing.

Sources:

http://www.austrianwings.info/kategorie/oesterreich/
http://www.vienna.at/kleinflugzeug-musste-am-flughafen-wien-schwechat-notlanden/3383263
http://www.heute.at/news/oesterreich/wien/art23652804569/