Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N1264S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150232

Date:Tuesday 16 October 2012
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1264S
MSN: 18264832
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3125 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smoky Mountain Speedway, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Centralia, IL (KENL)
Destination airport:Maryville, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was attempting to land at a private airstrip. As the pilot flared to land, the airplane impacted the runway and bounced. After the airplane touched down the second time, it struck a divot and bounced off the runway surface again. The pilot realized that he was nearing the end of the runway, and he applied takeoff power to initiate a go-around. However, during the initial climb, the propeller made contact with a fence, and the airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the wings and empennage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate recovery from a bounced landing and his subsequent delayed decision to perform a go-around, which resulted in the airplane’s failure to clear obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location