Accident Grumman C-1A Trader N27PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150235

Date:Monday 15 October 2012
Time:15:57
Type:Grumman C-1A Trader
Owner/operator:Fuel Services, LLC
Registration: N27PH
MSN: 44
Engine model:Wright R-1820 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wasilla Airport, AK (PAWS)
Destination airport:Nixon Fork Mine Airport, AK (AK40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex USN BuNo 136791.
The airline transport-rated pilot was on the first leg of a flight to deliver fuel to a remote mining site. About 30 minutes after departure, a primary radar track, thought to be that of the accident airplane, showed the airplane make a 180-degree turn back toward the point of departure. Two witnesses described hearing the airplane pass overhead, and both said that “the airplane did not sound right.” One witness stated that the airplane flew directly overhead of his location under a low ceiling and was going very slow.

The airplane was severely damaged by a postimpact fire and explosion. A review of on-scene photographs by an NTSB fire and explosives investigator determined that there was no evidence of an in-flight fire.
Analysis of weather in the area around the time of the accident showed that although the ceiling was low, the weather did not play a significant role in the accident.

An NTSB on-scene examination of the airframe revealed no preaccident mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. However, due to the disposition of the wreckage, a detailed examination of the engines could not be accomplished on-scene. The wreckage was not recovered from the accident site. The circumstances leading up to the accident could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of control of the airplane for reasons that could not be determined because the wreckage was not recovered from the accident site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13FA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB