Incident MBB Bo 105C D-HMUC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150291

Date:Sunday 3 December 1978
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105C
Owner/operator:Polizei Bayern
Registration: D-HMUC
MSN: S-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Großhartpenning -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Neubiberg
Destination airport:Neubiberg
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Main rotor hit the ground while hovering over closed snow cover for emergency landing due to deteriorating visibility.

Sources:

http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 1986 D-HMUC Polizei Bayern 1 Wackersdorf w/o
Law Enforcement