Incident Celier Xenon Gyrocopter ZK-XEN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150340

Date:Wednesday 24 October 2012
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic XNON model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Celier Xenon Gyrocopter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-XEN
MSN: NZX03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tauranga Harbour, Bay of Plenty 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZTG
Destination airport:NZTG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Celier Xenon Gyrocopter lost power at about 500ft after takeoff and was ditched in the harbour just off the end of the runway.

One person was taken to hospital with minor injuries, the other was unharmed.

Sources:

https://sunlive.co.nz/
http://www.caa.govt.nz/Weekly_Accident_Reports/Accidents_registered_to_29_Oct_2012.pdf

Images:

Raglan 3Nov2008