Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7834,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150344

Date:Thursday 18 September 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:313 Sqn RAF
Registration: P7834
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Portreath, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The tail unit of this aircraft was damaged when it was in collision with another Spitfire being flown by Frantisek Borisch. F/O Frantisek Fajtl managed to land P7834 and Borisch also got down safely.
Pilot:
F/O (82544) František FAJTL (cs.pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

https://fcafa.com/