Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7837 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150347

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1941
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:310 Sqn RAF
Registration: P7837
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Half a mile SE of Dyce Railway Station, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
P7837 - Crashed into the ground half a mile SE of railway station Dyce 19/11/41.
Pilot:
P/O (81903) Vladimir ZAORAL (cs.pilot) RAFVR - killed.

P/O Zaoral was making a practice attack on a glider flying at about 600 feet above the airfield.
He dived beneath the glider and levelled out at 250 to 300 feet and then pulled up into a steep climb which he maintained until the plane entered cloud at 2,000 feet.
Moments later the Spitfire emerged from the cloud in a spin. The spin was stopped, but the Spitfire was still diving steeply when it hit the ground just east of the railway line adjacent to Dyce airfield.

The fighter was destroyed and its pilot died in the severe crash. There was no fire but the 310 Squadron Operations Record Book described both plane and pilot as " unrecognisable".

Vladimir Zaoral is buried in Dyce Old Cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://fcafa.com/
310 Squadron ORB