Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA253,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15042

Date:Thursday 20 October 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:8 FTS RAF
Registration: WA253
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Faldingworth (disused), Faldingworth, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk 5 WA253: Delivered 2/11/50. RAF service career was with 89 Squadron, 98 Squadron RAF Jever, West Germany (from 13/3/53 to 11/8/53) thence to 130 Squadron, and finally with 8 FTS.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20/10/55: The engine flamed out, the pilot overshot in a forced landing at the disused airfield of RAF Faldingworth, Lincolnshire, and undercarriage collapsed. The pilot was not injured.

Crew of Vampire WA253:
Pilot Officer Peter D. JARVIS RAF (Service Number 3519294, pilot).

While RAF Faldingworth was closed to flying in 1946, was not, strictly speaking "disused" at the time of the above incident. RAF Faldingworth was used for non-flying use, particularly the storage of nuclear weapons for the RAF's "V-Force" from 1957 until it was finally deactivated in 1972.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.175 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 10)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.163
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1955
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Faldingworth
8. http://www.rafjever.org/sharepast.htm#Jarvis