Incident MBB Bo 105CBS-2 N2785R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150433

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1999
Time:14:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS-2
Owner/operator:Air Logistics
Registration: N2785R
MSN: S-642
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:8669 hours
Engine model:Allison C-250-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vermilion 250, Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cameron, LA (39LA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The BO-105S helicopter began to spin on the helipad as the pilot was preparing for takeoff. The pilot stated that he 'advanced the throttles to 100%,' and then as he reached to adjust the volume of the radios, the helicopter began 'spinning to the left and sliding backwards.' The helicopter completed two 360-degree revolutions, during which it contacted and knocked a parked, unmanned Bell 206L-3 into the Gulf of Mexico. The BO-105S helicopter came to rest in the safety wire at the edge of the platform. The pilot stated that the winds were from the south, southwest at 30 knots, and the helicopter was initially facing west. Control continuity was established to all flight control systems.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the helicopter while attempting to takeoff. A factor was the high wind condition.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19510&key=1