Accident MBB Bo 105DBS-4 G-DCCH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150450

Date:Sunday 20 May 2001
Time:16:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105DBS-4
Owner/operator:Devon Air Ambulance
Registration: G-DCCH
MSN: S-770
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Exeter, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE)
Destination airport:Dunchideock
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed at Dunchideock after tail rotor struck tree. The three crew sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2001/05/21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f0afed915d1374000331/dft_avsafety_pdf_502295.pdf