Wirestrike Accident US Light Aircraft Hornet N2482J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150478

Date:Sunday 28 October 2012
Time:17:10
Type:US Light Aircraft Hornet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2482J
MSN: 001
Engine model:Hirth 2706
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baytown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baytown, TX (54T)
Destination airport:Baytown, TX (54T)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the airplane flying low over a field and reported that the occupants smiled and waved to him. The witness, who was driving a tractor, estimated that the airplane’s airspeed was about 40 mph, which was near the airplane’s reported stall speed. The witness observed the airplane maneuver over power lines before it descended to the terrain. A postimpact fire ensued and consumed most of the fuselage and left wing. At the time of the accident, wind was reported as gusty. An examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact anomalies which would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. The airplane’s maneuver over power lines at a slow speed in gusty wind conditions is consistent with an aerodynamic stall; however, the airplane’s low altitude did not allow for a stall recovery.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate airspeed management while maneuvering in gusty wind conditions, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the airplane’s low altitude, which did not allow for a stall recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location