Runway excursion Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9M-MDO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150568

Date:Wednesday 7 November 2012
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:MASWings
Registration: 9M-MDO
MSN: 629
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Marudi Airport - WBGM, Sarawak -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miri (MYY/WBGR)
Destination airport:Marudi (MUR/WBGM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft skidded almost 40 meters after landing on runway 10 at Marudi Airport, into a drain near the runway.
A 26 year old woman was given an outpatient treatment as a result of the incident.
The aircraft received damage to its undercarriage and both propellers and its left wing.
The aircraft was repaired and is now flying as C-GKVT.

Sources:

https://malaysiaflyingherald.wordpress.com/
http://avherald.com/h?article=458aa2f0&opt=0

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.myaviation.net/search/photo_search.php?id=02155543&size=large]