Incident Aermacchi MB.339AP 456,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150585

Date:Thursday 8 November 2012
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.339AP
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 456
MSN: 6648/050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:km 19 of highway Pisco-Paracas -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pisco Airbase
Destination airport:Pisco Airbase
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A training aircraft of the Air Force of Peru (FAP) crashed to the ground this afternoon, near Paracas. The occupants managed to eject from the aircraft before it crashed. The incident occurred at the kilometer 19 of the highway Pisco-Paracas.

Sources:

http://rpp.pe/peru/actualidad/reportan-caida-de-avioneta-en-paracas-noticia-538508
Photo: http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/0/8/8/1828880.jpg
Scramble