Incident Piper PA-19 Super Cub F-BOMV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150592

Date:Saturday 3 November 2012
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-19 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Belvès Périgord
Registration: F-BOMV
MSN: 181465
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aérodrôme de Belvès - LFIB -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LFIB
Destination airport:LFIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Loss of engine power during takeoff at Aérodrôme de Belvès - LFIB. The pilot landed in a field, where tha landing gear broke. The plane suffered substantial damages.

The pilot escaped unharmed.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.44.pdf