ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15063
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-MAR-2008
Time:11:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cirrus SR22-GTS-G3 Turbo
Operator:Aeroclube de Santa Catarina
Registration: PR-IAO
C/n / msn: 2892
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro - RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SBJR
Destination airport:SBFL
Narrative:
After the take off from Rio de Janeiro Jacarepaguá small Airport, during initial climb, the aircraft lost engine power and crashed in a vehicle dealer 200m off the airport. Preliminary inquiries had proven that the airplane was supplied with QAV1, and not AVGAS. The owner of the airplane folloied the supplying.

Sources:
www.globo.com; http://geral.dgabc.com.br/materia.asp?materia=632287