Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AR430,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150674

Date:Monday 19 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF
Registration: AR430
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Newton Cottage, nr Crondall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided in flight with Mustang Mk I AP181 of 430 Squadron near RAF Odiham. Crashed in flames and pilot killed.
Crew:
F/O (J/7324) Frederic Grant WILLIS (pilot) RCAF - killed

Sources:

RAF Casualties-1943
CWGC