Incident Cessna U206F C-GMRX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150709

Date:Tuesday 27 March 2007
Time:16:26 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Bella Coola Air
Registration: C-GMRX
MSN: U20602909
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Bella Coola, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bella Coola, BC
Destination airport:Bella Coola, BC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was on a familiarization flight when the aircraft struck terrain in a narrow mountain valley. The wreckage was located and the pilot evacuated to Bella Coola.
One year after the accident, the aircraft was exported to Mexico. Current status unknown.

Sources:

Cadors 2007P0478