Accident P&M Quik GT450 U-P98,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150742

Date:Saturday 17 November 2012
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
P&M Quik GT450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: U-P98
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pattaya Port -   Thailand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A P&M Quik GT450 microlight aircraft collided with the pier of a new bridge at Bali Hai after an engine failure. The incident occurred during a memorial service on Saturday 17 November 2012, as its occupants scattered the ashes of a friend over the bay.

The aircraft sank and both occupants were rushed to a hospital, where the pilot died.

Sources:

http://www.pattaya103.com/pilot-killed-in-plane-crash-at-pattaya-port-during-memorial-service/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=pilot-killed-in-plane-crash-at-pattaya-port-during-memorial-service