Incident Cessna 402C Businessliner N26514,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150812

Date:Wednesday 21 November 2012
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C Businessliner
Owner/operator:Cape Air
Registration: N26514
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Near Barnstable Municipal Airport - KHYA, Hyannis, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:KHYA
Destination airport:KACK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The windshield of a Cape Air Cessna 402C was shattered by a red-throuthed loon some 5 minutes after take off on a flight from Barnstable Municipal Airport - KHYA to Nantucket Memorial Airport - KACK. The plane sustained minor damages. The occupants were splattered with bloody bird guts, but escaped uninjured after the pilot landed safely back at Barnstable.

Sources:

http://archive.boston.com/metrodesk/2012/11/21/bird-smashes-through-windshield-nantucket-bound-cape-air-flight/6taFDpDrIot0ofeixfAtGL/story.html_
http://boston.cbslocal.com/2012/11/21/blue-heron-crashes-through-cape-air-flights-windshield/
FAA