Accident Dassault Mirage 5EF ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150823

Date:Thursday 22 November 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 5EF
Owner/operator:25 Sqn Pakistan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Kot Shakir, Hussnainabad -   Pakistan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:OPRQ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mirage 5EF on a routine night training mission crashed near air force's Thal firing range. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

https://tribune.com.pk/story/469836/paf-training-aircraft-crashes-in-jhang-spokesperson/
http://www.chillnews.net/news-2/paf-training-aircraft-crashes-near-jhang-pilot-killed/70646#axzz2CzBJ6v3H
https://www.pakistantv.tv/2012/11/22/11611
https://www.thenews.com.pk/print/330464-‘tribal-chiefs-behind-hindus’-persecution-in-sindh’
http://web.archive.org/web/20170724065016/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/PAKISTAN/Mirage_III_V.htm