Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Va P7498,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150826

Date:Friday 14 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Va
Owner/operator:164 (Argentine-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: P7498
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Skeabrae, Orkney Mainland, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck while on the ground by Spitfire L1031.
Cat.E and SOC 21/8/42.

P7498 was built as a Spitfire Mark IIa and converted to a Mark Va by Westland Aircraft after a Cat.B accident on 11/9/41.

Sources:

Spitfire production list